Fandom

Techno Games Wiki

Techno Games 2002

174pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Techno Games 2002
TG2002logo

Techno Games logo
Presenter(s) Philippa Forrester
Interviewer(s) Andy Collins
Liz Bonnin
Simon Scott
Technical Presenter(s) Noel Sharkey
Martin Smith
Commentator Barry Davies
No. of episodes 10
Original channel BBC Two
Original run 18 – 29 March 2002
Preceded by Techno Games 2001
Succeeded by Techno Games 2003

Techno Games 2002 was the third series of Techno Games aired over two weeks in March 2002.

PresentersEdit

EpisodesEdit

Day 1Edit

{{Main article:Day 1}}

Day 2Edit

{{Main article:Day 2}}

Day 3Edit

{{Main article:Day 3}}

Day 4Edit

{{Main article:Day 4}}

Day 5Edit

{{Main article:Day 5}}

  • Heavyweight Sprint Semi Final 1
    • Scuttle B² vs Black Widow: Scuttle B² won (13.06 secs, new WR)
  • Sumo Play Off
    • Chip vs Hell Bound: Chip won (9.62 secs)
  • Sumo Final
    • Storm Chaser vs Big Bro: Big Bro won (4.25 secs)
  • Football Semi Final 1
    • Storm Chaser & Sprocket vs Big Bro & British Bulldog: Storm Chaser & Sprocket won (4-1)
  • Natural Rope Climb Heat 4
  • Natural Rope Climb Heat 5
    • Baz (6:29.28 secs)
  • Micro Mouse (Maze Solving)
  • Assault Course Heat 7
    • Mighty Mouse vs Transpower: Transpower won (51.75 secs)
  • Assault Course Heat 8
  • Submerged Swimming Final
    • Drainpike vs Yellow Botmarine vs Techno Tyrant vs Jack Flash: Yellow Botmarine won (16.18 secs) with Techno Tyrant coming second (24.90 secs) and Jack Flash coming third (26.90 secs)

Day 6Edit

{{Main article:Day 6}}

Day 7Edit

{{Main article:Day 7}}

  • Assault Course Quarter Final 1
    • Kat's Whiskers vs Wolf: Wolf won (34.65 secs)
  • Assault Course Quarter Final 2
    • Big Bro vs Smash 'n' Grab: Big Bro won (1:13.34 secs)
  • Tug of War Heat 3
    • Ridgeback vs Storm Chaser: Storm Chaser won (7.09 secs)
  • Tug of War Heat 4
    • Hell Bound vs Sprocket: Sprocket won (15.22 secs)
  • Swimming Quarter Final 1
    • Hippocrit vs Molly Nessie Green vs K9000 II vs Doggy Paddle Deluxe: Doggy Paddle Deluxe won (15.56 secs)
  • Shot Putt
    • Sir Lobalot: 16.4m
    • B.B.B.F.: 23.9m
    • Armstong: 0m
    • Total Recoil: 29.2m
    • Super Slinger: 16.4m
  • Swimming Quarter Final 2
    • Leggy Peggy vs Hydrodeuce vs Roboduck vs Tango vs Tad 1: Roboduck won (18.53 secs)
  • Heavyweight Sprint Semi Final 2
    • Ulysses vs Clod Hopper: Ulysses won (45.94 secs)
  • Natural Rope Climb Final
    • RC-1 vs Ascender 2: RC-1 won (8.53, new WR)

Day 8Edit

{{Main article:Day 8}}

  • Lightweight Sprint Semi Final 1
    • Mammoth vs Jimmy Struts vs Bug Box vs Eruptor: Mammoth won (23.72 secs) with Jimmy Struts also qualifying at (30.69 secs)
  • Lightweight Sprint Semi Final 2
    • Scuttle vs Daisy vs Krocatron vs Strut: Scuttle won (4.90 secs) with Daisy also qualifying at (1:26.90 secs)
  • Tug of War Semi Final 1
    • Storm Chaser vs British Bulldog: Storm Chaser won (3.34 secs)
  • Tug of War Semi Final 2
    • Sprocket vs Big Bro: Sprocket won (6.19 secs)
  • Solar Power Challenge
  • Assault Course Quarter Final 3
    • Technomoth vs Hell Bound: Technomoth won (28.10 secs)
  • Assault Course Quarter Final 4
    • Bugs Buggy vs Transpower: Bugs Buggy won (2:14.34 secs) with Transpower being disqualified after hitting Bugs Buggy's ball
  • Rocket Cars Semi Final 1
    • Lightstorm 2 vs Turbo Flame vs Rapid Rickshaw vs Catalyst: Lightstorm 2 won (1.485 secs) with Rapid Rickshaw also qualifying at (3.090 secs)
  • Rocket Cars Semi Final 2
    • 31 13 vs Mach 0.26 vs Doggy Fast Trax vs Torpedo: Doggy Fast Trax won (1.986 secs) with Mach 0.26 also qualifying at (2.196 secs)
  • Rocket Cars Final
    • Doggy Fast Trax vs Lightstorm 2 vs Mach 0.26 vs Rapid Rickshaw: Lightstorm 2 won (1.924 secs)
  • Football Bronze Place Playoff
    • A.A.T. & Savage Toaster vs Big Bro & British Bulldog: A.A.T. & Savage Toaster won (3-2)
  • Football Final
    • Storm Chaser & Sprocket vs Snowstorm & Kat's Whiskers: Storm Chaser & Sprocket won (5-0)

Day 9Edit

{{Main article:Day 9}}

  • Heavyweight Sprint Bronze Place Playoff
    • Black Widow vs Clod Hopper: Clod Hopper won (1:36.04 secs)
  • Long Jump
  • Assault Course Semi Final 1
    • Wolf vs Big Bro: Wolf won (32.50 secs)
  • Assault Course Semi Final 2
    • Bugs Buggy vs Technomoth: Bugs Buggy won (42.38 secs)
  • Tug of War Bronze Place Playoff
    • British Bulldog vs Big Bro: British Bulldog won (1:00.00)
  • Tug of War Finals
    • Storm Chaser vs Sprocket: Storm Chase won (05.06 secs)
  • Solar Power Challenge
  • Swimming Quarter Final 3
    • Marlin vs Nautilus Mega-Kid vs Hydra 2 vs Pete the Penguin: Marlin won (11.13 secs, new WR)
  • Swimming Quarter Final 4
    • Brutosaurus vs Buoy-Ant vs Cyber Duck vs Turtle Duck: Brutosaurus won (21.91 secs)
  • Lightweight Sprint Final
    • Scuttle vs Jimmy Struts vs Mammoth vs Daisy: Scuttle won (3.75 secs, new WR)

Day 10Edit

{{Main article:Day 10}}

  • Funny Cars Heat 1
  • Funny Cars Heat 2
  • Funny Cars Final
    • Flintstone vs Rock Rover vs Super Car vs Rocket Rat: Rock Rover won (1.548 secs) with Flintstone coming second (2.017 secs) and Rocket Rat third (2.428 secs)
  • Swimming Final
    • Roboduck vs Doggy Paddle Deluxe vs Marlin vs Brutosaurus: Marlin won (11.19 secs) with Brutosaurus coming second (14.97 secs) and Doggy Paddle Deluxe third (16.62 secs)
  • Rocketry (Spot Landing)
  • Rocketry (Egg Lofting)
  • Heavyweight Sprint Final
    • Scuttle B² vs Ulysses: Scuttle B² won (11.60 secs, new WR)
  • Assault Course Bronze Place Playoff
    • Big Bro vs Technomoth: Big Bro won (36.75 secs)
  • Assault Course Final
    • Wolf vs Bugs Buggy: Bugs Buggy won (42.85 secs) with Wolf coming second (49.19 secs)

Gold-MedalistsEdit

AwardsEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.