Fandom

Techno Games Wiki

Techno Games 2001

174pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Techno Games 2001
Tg2001logo
Techno Games logo
Presenter(s) Jayne Middlemiss
Interviewer(s) Ed Hall
Technical Presenter(s) Noel Sharkey
Martin Smith
Commentator Barry Davies
No. of episodes 10
Original channel BBC Two
Original run 5 – 16 March 2001
Preceded by Techno Games 2000
Succeeded by Techno Games 2002

Techno Games 2001 was the second series of Techno Games aired over two weeks in March 2001.

PresentersEdit

EpisodesEdit

Day 1Edit

{{Main article:Day 1}}

Day 2Edit

{{Main article:Day 2}}

Day 3Edit

{{Main article:Day 3}}

Day 4Edit

{{Main article:Day 4}}

Day 5Edit

{{Main article:Day 5}}

Day 6Edit

{{Main article:Day 6}}

Day 7Edit

{{Main article:Day 7}}

Day 8Edit

{{Main article:Day 8}}

  • Battery Sprint Semi Final 1
    • Millennium Bug vs Scuttle vs Junior vs Photophattiephobia: Scuttle won (7.01 secs) with Millennium Bug and Junior also qualifying (1:01.62 secs and 1:21.61 secs)
  • Swimming Semi Final 1
    • S.N.A.P. vs Robobob vs Swimosaurus vs K9000 vs Dippy Flippy: K9000 won (23.49 secs) with Dippy Flippy also qualifying (59.03 secs)
  • Swimming Semi Final 2
    • Calypso vs Roboducky vs Brutosaurus vs XLR8 vs Hydra: Calypso won (20.27 secs) with Brutosaurus also qualifying (33.19 secs)
  • Artificial Rope Climb Final
    • Ascender vs High Climber: High Climber won (2.97 secs)
  • Long Jump
    • Rod Knee: 0.92m and 0.81m
  • Rocketry (Spot Landing) Final
    • Sickasaurus: 3.65m (no parachute)
    • M.L.V.: 12.25m (Silver)
    • Blue: 72.60m
    • Tomahawk: 10.10m (Gold)
    • Windy City: 41.70m
    • Titania: 26.30m (Bronze)

Day 9Edit

{{Main article:Day 9}}

  • Natural Rope Climb Heat 1
  • Natural Rope Climb Heat 2
  • Battery Sprint Semi Final 2
    • The Racing Stag vs Cheeky Boy 1 vs Crazy Critter vs Erica's Body Parts: Cheeky Boy 1 won (11.34 secs)
  • Gymnastics
  • Swimming Final
    • Dippy Flippy vs Calypso vs Brutosaurus vs K9000: K9000 won (21.00secs) with Calypso coming second (21.16 secs) and Brutosaurus third (31.77 secs)

Day 10Edit

{{Main article:Day 10}}

  • Relay
  • Natural Rope Climb Final
    • Kevi-Pillar vs Skeletron: Skeletron (1:36.92 secs)
  • Long Jump
  • Battery Sprint Final
    • Millennium Bug vs Scuttle vs Cheeky Boy 1 vs Junior: Scuttle won (7.28 secs) with Cheeky Boy 1 coming second (11.84 secs) and Millennium Bug coming third (1:00.62 secs)

Gold MedalistsEdit

AwardsEdit

  • Best Engineered: Scuttle
  • Best Design: Skeletron
  • Best Performance: K9000
  • Best Sporstmanship: Ulysses
  • Best Natural Movement: Techno Tyrant
  • Best Original Concept: Robotic Road Rage
  • N.E.S.T.A. Sportsmanship Award: Cheeky Boy 1

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.